Standing Committee

Conference Chair

International Program Coordination Chair

International Program Coordination Co-chair

LOC Chair

Patron
Mohd Roslan SULAIMAN
Vice Chancellor, Universiti Putra Malaysia

Main Advisor
Soaib ASIMIRAN
Dean, Faculty of Educational Studies (FES)

Advisory Board
Siti Raba’ah HAMZAH
Deputy Dean, Research, Innovation and Funding, FES

Habibah AB JALIL
Deputy Dean, Graduate Studies and International, FES

Abu Bakar MOHAMED RAZALI
Deputy Dean, Academic, Student and Alumni, FES

Local Consultants
Su Luan WONG
APSCE President 2015-2017
Local Host Chair 2010

Nor Aniza AHMAD
Head, Department of Foundations of Education, FES

Local Host Chair
Mas Nida MD. KHAMBARI

Local Host Co-chair
Ahmad Fauzi MOHD AYUB

Secretary
Nadiah KAMARUDDIN

Finance Coordinators
Arnida ABDULLAH
Pauzi ABD KARIM, Assistant Registrar, FES
Husaini HUSSAIN, Finance Administrative Assistant, FES
Siti Nor Ain IBRAHIM, Finance Administrative Assistant, FES

Social Events and Cultural Experience Coordinators
Sharifah Intan Sharina SYED ABDULLAH
Nadiah KAMARUDDIN

Proceedings Coordinators
Marzni MOHAMED MOKHTAR
Norzihani SAHARUDDIN
Nurul Nadwa ZULKIFLI
Zeiti Zulhani ZAKARIA
Nor Syazila ABDUL RAHIM

Protocol and Registration Coordinators
Norliza GHAZALI
Natassah OTHMAN
Najihah ZAHARI

Publicity & Social Media Coordinators
Shwu Pyng HOW
Mohd. Syafiq FARHAN
Muhammad Hirzi Mohamed HALMI

Logistics & Volunteers Coordinators
Nur Aira ABD RAHIM
Pauzi ABD KARIM, Assistant Registrar, FES
Ain Syaheera NORDIN
Fuad MOHAMMAD
Suhairi ISHAK
Othman ISHAK

Website, Technical, Virtual Platform and Certificates Coordinators
Hazwan PUAD
Faisfadly SABARUDDIN
Azuan RAMLI
Safuan YUSUF
Pham Duc THO (APSCE HQ)
Hiep NGUYEN (APSCE HQ)

Consultants

Technical Chair

Sub-conference

C1 – Artificial Intelligence in Education/Intelligent Tutoring System (AIED/ITS) and Adaptive Learning
PC executive chair
Patcharin PANJABUREE, Mahidol University, Thailand

PC co-chair
Ryan BAKER, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Sabine SEUFERT, University of St.Gallen, Switzerland
Swapna GOTTIPATI, Singapore Management University, Singapore

C2 – Computer-supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL) and Learning Sciences
PC executive chair
Sahana MURTHY, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India

PC co-chair
Daniel BODEMER, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Camillia MATUK, New York University, USA
Chew Lee TEO, National Institute of Education, Singapore
Kate THOMPSON, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

C3 – Advanced Learning Technologies (ALT), Learning Analytics and Digital Infrastructure
PC executive chair
Rwitajit MAJUMDAR, Kyoto University, Japan

PC co-chair
Mohammed SAQR, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
Gökhan AKCAPINAR, Hacettepe University, Turkey
Khalid KHAN, Charles Darwin University, Australia
Lakshmi GANESH, Kotak Education Foundation, India

C4 – Classroom, Ubiquitous, and Mobile Technologies Enhanced Learning (CUMTEL)
PC executive chair
Daner SUN, Education University of Hong Kong, Hongkong

PC co-chair
Martina HOLENKO DLAB, University of Rijeka, Croatia
Grace QI, Massey University, New Zealand
Yuqin YANG, Central China Normal University, China

C5 – Educational Gamification and Game-based Learning (EGG)
PC executive chair
Mouna DENDEN, University of Tunis, Tunisia

PC co-chair
Jewoong MOON, University of Alabama, USA
Hafed ZARZOUR, Souk Ahras University, Algeria
Junfeng YANG, Hangzhou Normal University, China

C6 – Technology Enhanced Language Learning (TELL)
PC executive chair
Liliana CUESTA, , Columbia

PC co-chair
Carl ANDERSON, , Columbia
Michelle MARSEE, , USA

C7 – Practice-driven Research, Teacher Professional Development and Policy of ICT in Education (PTP)
PC executive chair
Shitanshu MISHRA, MGIEP, UNESCO, India

PC co-chair
Ivica BOTICKI, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Dan KOHEN-VACS, Holon Institute of Technology, Israel
Jayakrishnan MADATHIL, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India

Workshop/ Interactive Event

Chair
Chiu-Lin LAI, National Taipei University of Education, Taiwan

Co-Chair
Atima KAEWSA-ARD, Mae Fah Luang University, Thailand
Shwu Pyng HOW, University Putra, Malaysia

Tutorial
Chair
Kaushal Kumar BHAGAT, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India

Co-Chair
Sagaya AMALATHAS, University of Southampton, Malaysia campus, Malaysia

WIPP
Chair
Mi Song KIM, University of Western Ontario, Canada

Co-Chair
Wen YUN, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Siti Khadijah ALI, Universiti Putra Malaysia

Doctoral Student Consortium (DSC)
Chair
Bo JIANG, Zhejiang University of Technology, China

Co-Chair
Hiroaki OGATA, Kyoto University, Japan
Yanjie SONG, The Education University of Hongkong, Hongkong
Vwen Yen Awyln LEE, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Nor Azni ABDUL AZIZ, University Putra Malaysia

Early Career Workshop (ECW)
Chair
Maiga CHANG, Athabasca University, Canada

Co-Chair
Anita DIWAKAR, VJTI, India
Muhd Khaizer OMAR, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia

Panels
Chair

Co-Chair
Ju-ling Shih, National Central University, Taiwan ([email protected])
Dr. Atiqul Islam, East China Normal University, China ([email protected])
Dr. Anurag Deep, UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development (MGIEP), New Delhi, India ([email protected])
Sharifah Intan Sharina SYED ABDULLAH, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia ([email protected]my)

 

Extended Summary (ES)
Chair
Lydia Yan LIU, East China Normal University, China

Co-Chair
Hang SHU, Jiangnan University, China
Arnida ABDULLAH, Universiti Putra Malaysia

Merit Scholarships
Chair
Gökhan AKCAPINAR, Hacettepe University, Turkey

Co-Chair
Erkan ER, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Nur Aira ABDRAHIM, Universiti Putra Malaysia

SIG (2020-2021)

S1 Artificial Intelligence in Education/Intelligent Tutoring Systems/Adaptive Learning (AIED/ITS/AL)
May Marie TALANDRON-FELIPE, University of Science and Technology, Phillipines
S2 Computer-supported Collaborative Learning and Learning Sciences (CSCL)
Elizabeth KOH, National Institute of Education, Singapore
S3 Advanced Learning Technologies, Learning Analytics, Platforms and Infrastructure (ALT)
Eunice SARI, UX, Indonesia
S4 Classroom, Ubiquitous, and Mobile Technologies Enhanced Learning (CUMTEL)
Daner SUN, Education University of Hong Kong, Hongkong
S5 Educational Gamification and Game-based Learning (EGG)
Ahmed TLILI, Beijing Normal University, China
S6 Technology Enhanced Language Learning (TELL)
Vivian WU, Asia University, Taiwan
S7 Practice-driven Research, Teacher Professional Development and Policy of ICT in Education (PTP)
Mas Nida KHAMBARI, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
S8 Development of Information and Communication Technology in the Asia-Pacific Neighborhood (DICTAP)
Patcharin PANJABUREE, Mahidol University, Thailand
S9 Educational Use of Problems/Questions in Technology-Enhanced Learning (EUPQ)
Takahito TOMOTO, Tokyo University, Japan
S10 Learning Analytics and Educational Data Mining (LAEDM)
Ramkumar RAJENDRAN, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
S11 Computational Thinking Education & STEM Education (CTE&STEM)
Chee Kit LOOI, National Institute of Education, Singapore